Cluster Groups

The Cluster groups were formed based out of the schools that feed the five mainstream high schools.  Clusters were formed to communicate contract and union information to their area members and to gather member concerns or questions.  They are also available to welcome new members and encourage paraeducators in their area to join.

The goal for each cluster is to have 7 members to represent different categories of paraeducators: 4 Special Education, 1 Health, 1 Technology, and 1 Secondary Paraeducator. The Transportation (Bus) Paraeducators also have two representatives.

Each cluster elects one representative from their group to be the lead.  This lead attends Executive Board meetings and is responsible to represent their cluster by voting on important matters.  The rest of the members attend cluster representative meetings four times a year.  They will also vote on matters brought before them.  The goal of each cluster is to form a community for their members, plan social events, share information and encourage membership while maintaining an awareness of concerns within their cluster.

If you are interested in helping our Association grow, this is a role that enables you to make a  difference.  Please contact your cluster representatives if you are interested in serving in this capacity.  The term for a cluster representative is two years.

* Denotes Magnet School

Andover

Schools:

Andover HS

Oak View MS

Andover
Crooked Lake
Rum River

Bridges
TEAM

Cluster Representatives:

Jeremy Swanson – LEAD
Bridges (SpEd)

Tracy Burman
Bridges (Health)

Deanna Ollig
Rum River (SpEd)

Kerri Hill
Rum River (SpEd)

Anoka

Schools:

Anoka HS
StepAhead Online HS

Anoka MS for the Arts *
Washington MS

Brookside
Franklin
Lincoln *
Ramsey
Wilson

Secondary Technical Education Program (STEP)

Anoka-Henn Technical HS

RTLC at Verndale

ESC Special Education District Office

Sandburg Education Center

Cluster Representatives:

Coleen Mateychuk – LEAD
Brookside (SpEd)

Lynnette Bauers
Lincoln (SpEd)

Rebecca Peterson
Verndale (SpEd)

Natalie Juell
Verndale (SpEd)

Blaine

Schools:

Blaine HS

Roosevelt MS
Northdale MS

Jefferson
Johnsville
Madison
McKinley
Sand Creek
Sunrise
University Ave *

Cluster Representatives:

Ann Miller – LEAD
Roosevelt MS (SpEd)

Eric Nelson
Roosevelt MS (Technology)

Lori Vorderbruggen
University Ave (SpEd)

Lyndsey Lenarz
University Ave (SpEd)

Raymond Parsons
Northdale MS (SpEd)

Champlin

Schools:

Champlin Park HS

Jackson MS *

CPBA *
Riverview ECC
Dayton
Evergreen Park *
Monroe
Oxbow Creek

Cluster Representatives:

Julie L. Schmidt – LEAD
CPHS (SpEd)

Jennifer Velasco
CBPA (SpEd)

Rachael Smith
Monroe (SpEd)

Pamela Winkelmann
CPHS (SpEd)

Vicki Ekbom
Oxbow Creek (SpEd)

Tammi Josephs
Monroe (SpEd)

Coon Rapids

Schools:

Coon Rapids HS
Anoka-Henn Regional HS

Coon Rapids MS

Adams
Eisenhower
Hamilton
Hoover *
Mississippi
Morris Bye

Compass
Pathways
RTLC
Sorteberg ECC
Foley ECC

Cluster Representatives:

Cindy Sarff – LEAD
CRHS (SpEd)

Lia Staples
Morris Bye (Technology)

Karen Ouellette
Adams (SpEd)

Julie Bui
RTLC (SpEd)

Kim Christianson
Adams (Elementary)

Jonah Aragon Compass (Technology)

Transportation

Cluster Representatives:

Stacey Struckman